Playlist MPR Classical Lullabies

RECENTLY PLAYED
John Rutter
"Lullaby for Ana Gwen" - John Rutter
John Field
"Nocturne No. 1" - John Field
John Ireland
"The Holy Boy" - John Ireland
Johann Baptist Cramer
"Piano Concerto No. 5: 2nd movement" - Johann Baptist Cramer
Domenico Scarlatti
"Sonata" - Domenico Scarlatti
Antonio Vivaldi
"Violin Concerto: 2nd movement" - Antonio Vivaldi
Joe Hisaishi
"Angel Springs" - Joe Hisaishi
Luigi Boccherini
"Symphony: 2nd movement" - Luigi Boccherini
on (So They Say)"
"Dirait - on (So They Say)"
Felix Mendelssohn
"Song without Words No. 31" - Felix Mendelssohn
Giacomo Puccini
"Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro" - Giacomo Puccini
Francois Couperin
"Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades)" - Francois Couperin
Gabriel Faure
"After a Dream (Apres un Reve)" - Gabriel Faure
Johann Sebastian Bach
"Cantata No. 156: Arioso" - Johann Sebastian Bach
Ralph Vaughan Williams
"Eventide" - Ralph Vaughan Williams
Antonin Dvorak
"Romantic Pieces: Cavatina" - Antonin Dvorak
Johannes Brahms
"Wiegenlied (Lullaby)" - Johannes Brahms
Edvard Grieg
"Cattle Call" - Edvard Grieg
Francois Devienne
"Flute Concerto No. 6: 2nd movement" - Francois Devienne
Leo Delibes
"Coppelia: Prayer" - Leo Delibes
Claude Debussy
"Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)" - Claude Debussy
Johann Pachelbel
"Canon" - Johann Pachelbel
Elias Parish
"Harp Concerto: 2nd movement" - Elias Parish
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Clarinet Concerto: 2nd movement" - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Frederic Chopin
"Berceuse (Lullaby)" - Frederic Chopin
Camille Saint
"Carnival of the Animals: The Swan" - Camille Saint
Maria
"Sicilienne" - Maria
Antonio Salieri
"Flute and Oboe Concerto: 2nd movement" - Antonio Salieri
Charles Gounod
"Ave Maria" - Charles Gounod
Franz Benda
"Flute Concerto: 2nd movement" - Franz Benda
Alexander Glazunov
"The Seasons: Petit Adagio" - Alexander Glazunov
Jules Massenet
"Thais: Meditation" - Jules Massenet
Richard Strauss
"Wiegenlied (Lullaby)" - Richard Strauss
Carlos Salzedo
"Prelude: Quietude" - Carlos Salzedo
Peter Tchaikovsky
"Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana": Preghiera (Prayer)" - Peter Tchaikovsky
Franz Schubert
"Ave Maria" - Franz Schubert
Edward Elgar
"Adagio Cantibile" - Edward Elgar
Johann Sebastian Bach
ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)" - Johann Sebastian Bach
Edward MacDowell
"To a Wild Rose" - Edward MacDowell
Gabriel Faure
"Berceuse" - Gabriel Faure
Robert Schumann
"Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen): Dreaming (Traumerei)" - Robert Schumann
Traditional Gaelic
"Morning Has Broken" - Traditional Gaelic
Engelbert Humperdinck
"Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer" - Engelbert Humperdinck
Lieder (Wesendonk Songs): Traume (Dreams)"
"Wesendonck - Lieder (Wesendonk Songs): Traume (Dreams)"
Nigel Hess
"Ladies in Lavender" - Nigel Hess
Dmitri Shostakovich
"The Gadfly: Romance" - Dmitri Shostakovich
Ralph Vaughan Williams
"Prelude on Rhosymedre" - Ralph Vaughan Williams
Ferdinand Ries
"Flute Quartet No. 2: 2nd movement" - Ferdinand Ries
Gabriel Faure
"Romance Without Words" - Gabriel Faure
Jean
"Harp Sonata No. 1: 2nd movement" - Jean
Ludwig van Beethoven
"Romance No. 2" - Ludwig van Beethoven
Claude Debussy
Book 1: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)" - Claude Debussy
John Rutter
"Five Meditations: The Lord bless you and keep you" - John Rutter
Julie Hanney
"Small Things with Great Love" - Julie Hanney
Alexander Borodin
"Petite Suite: Reverie" - Alexander Borodin
Peter Tchaikovsky
"Nocturne" - Peter Tchaikovsky
Franz Joseph Haydn
"Piano Trio No. 4: 2nd movement" - Franz Joseph Haydn
Antonin Dvorak
"American Suite: 4th movement" - Antonin Dvorak
Felix Mendelssohn
"Song without Words No. 33" - Felix Mendelssohn
Johan Wikmanson
"String Quartet: 2nd movement" - Johan Wikmanson
Johan Halvorsen
"Mascarade Suite: Arietta" - Johan Halvorsen
Johannes Brahms
"Contemplation (Wie Melodien zieht es mir)" - Johannes Brahms
Johann Sebastian Bach
"Goldberg Variations: Aria" - Johann Sebastian Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Violin Concerto No. 3: 2nd movement" - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Frederic Chopin
"Nocturne No. 2" - Frederic Chopin
Henriette Renie
"Contemplation" - Henriette Renie
Conradin Kreutzer
"Septet: 2nd movement" - Conradin Kreutzer
Traditional Catalan
"El Noi de la Mare (The Son of the Virgin)" - Traditional Catalan
Eric Whitacre
"The Seal Lullaby" - Eric Whitacre
Bernard Herrmann
"The Snows of Kilimanjaro: Memory Waltz" - Bernard Herrmann
Germaine Tailleferre
"Le petit livre de harpe de Madame Tardieu: Ondine" - Germaine Tailleferre
George Frideric Handel
dear eyes)" - George Frideric Handel
Franz Joseph Haydn
"String Quartet No. 28: 3rd movement" - Franz Joseph Haydn
Claude Debussy
"Reverie" - Claude Debussy
Johann Sebastian Bach
Book 1: Prelude No. 1" - Johann Sebastian Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Divertimento No. 12: 1st movement" - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Franz Schubert
"Du bist die Ruh (You are repose)" - Franz Schubert
Rodion Shchedrin
"Carmen Suite: Second Intermezzo" - Rodion Shchedrin
Felix Mendelssohn
"Auf Flugeln des Gesanges (On wings of song)" - Felix Mendelssohn
Antonio Salieri
"Sinfonia "Il giorno onomastico": Larghetto" - Antonio Salieri
Hector Angulo
"Borotiti" - Hector Angulo
Stephan Elmas
"Piano Concerto No. 2: 2nd movement" - Stephan Elmas
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
"Andantino" - Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Roman Hoffstetter
"Serenade" - Roman Hoffstetter
Halfdan Kjerulf
"Last year I tended the goats" - Halfdan Kjerulf
Traditional Welsh
"The Ash Grove" - Traditional Welsh
Jean
"Sonata for Flute and Harp: Menuetto" - Jean
Johannes Brahms
"Intermezzo No. 3" - Johannes Brahms
Franz Joseph Haydn
"String Quartet No. 38: 2nd movement" - Franz Joseph Haydn
Claude Debussy
"Arabesque No. 1" - Claude Debussy
Cecil Burleigh
"Cradle Song" - Cecil Burleigh
Edward Elgar
"A Child Asleep" - Edward Elgar
Franz Schubert
Book 1: Standchen (Serenade)" - Franz Schubert
Jacques Ibert
"Petite Suite: Lullaby Under the Stars" - Jacques Ibert
Johann Sebastian Bach
"Flute Sonata: Andante" - Johann Sebastian Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Piano Sonata No. 14: 2nd movement" - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cesar Cui
"Suite Miniature: Berceuse" - Cesar Cui
Wojciech Kilar
"The King and the Mockingbird" - Wojciech Kilar
Robert Schumann
"Fantasy Pieces: Evening" - Robert Schumann
Edvard Grieg
"Lyric Suite: Nocturne" - Edvard Grieg
Gary Schocker
"Hypnotized: Together" - Gary Schocker
Ludwig van Beethoven
"Fur Elise" - Ludwig van Beethoven
Kenji Bunch
"Magic Hour" - Kenji Bunch
Aram Khachaturian
"Masquerade Suite: Romance" - Aram Khachaturian
Ludwig Lebrun
"Oboe Concerto No. 3: 2nd movement" - Ludwig Lebrun
Maurice Ravel
"Berceuse on the Name of Faure" - Maurice Ravel
Erik Satie
"Gymnopedie No. 1" - Erik Satie
Franz Joseph Haydn
"Oboe Concerto: 2nd movement" - Franz Joseph Haydn
Anonymous
"Sextet No. 9: 2nd movement" - Anonymous
Christoph Gluck
"Dance of the Blessed Spirits" - Christoph Gluck
Felix Mendelssohn
"Piano Quartet No. 1: Adagio" - Felix Mendelssohn
Johann Sebastian Bach
"Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String" - Johann Sebastian Bach
Antonio Vivaldi
"Bassoon Concerto: 2nd movement" - Antonio Vivaldi
Johannes Brahms
"Wiegenlied (Lullaby)" - Johannes Brahms
Emil Reesen
"Trianon: 2nd movement" - Emil Reesen
Edvard Grieg
"Lyric Pieces: At the Cradle" - Edvard Grieg
Dmitri Shostakovich
"The Gadfly: Romance" - Dmitri Shostakovich
Gerald Finzi
"Romance" - Gerald Finzi
Jean
"The Arts and the Hours" - Jean
Franz Joseph Haydn
"String Quartet No. 39: 2nd movement" - Franz Joseph Haydn
Antonin Dvorak
"Nocturne" - Antonin Dvorak
Gabriel Faure
"Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne" - Gabriel Faure
Georges Bizet
"Carmen: Intermezzo" - Georges Bizet
Frederick the Great
"Symphony: 2nd movement" - Frederick the Great
Johannes Brahms
"Intermezzo No. 1" - Johannes Brahms
Deodat de Severac
"An Old Music Box (Une vieux boite de musique)" - Deodat de Severac
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"String Quartet No. 15: Andante" - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Traditional Irish
"Shoheen Sholyoh" - Traditional Irish
Reynaldo Hahn
"A Chloris (To Chloris)" - Reynaldo Hahn
Jean Sibelius
"Pelleas and Melisande: Pastorale" - Jean Sibelius
Chris Marshall
"Bluestone" - Chris Marshall
Johann Sebastian Bach
"Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze" - Johann Sebastian Bach
Carl Stamitz
"Clarinet Concerto No. 11: 2nd movement" - Carl Stamitz
Wilhelm Peterson
"Suite: Slumber Song" - Wilhelm Peterson
Friedrich Kuhlau
"Flute Quintet No. 3: 3rd movement" - Friedrich Kuhlau
John Rutter
"A Gaelic Blessing: Meditation" - John Rutter
Eric Coates
"By the Sleepy Lagoon" - Eric Coates
Domenico Scarlatti
"Sonata" - Domenico Scarlatti
Takanobu Saito
"Space Fantasy: Nocturne for Prince and Princess of Stars" - Takanobu Saito
Gabriel Faure
"Pavane" - Gabriel Faure
Giovanni Battista Viotti
"Harp Concerto: Adagio" - Giovanni Battista Viotti
Alexander Glazunov
"Meditation" - Alexander Glazunov
Erik Satie
"Gymnopedie No. 2" - Erik Satie
Ennio Morricone
"Cinema Paradiso: Love Theme" - Ennio Morricone
Johann Sebastian Bach
"Cantata No. 156: Arioso" - Johann Sebastian Bach
Wilhelm Stenhammar
"Serenade: Notturno" - Wilhelm Stenhammar
Frederic Chopin
"Berceuse (Lullaby)" - Frederic Chopin
Franz Schubert
"Du bist die Ruh (You are repose)" - Franz Schubert
Peter Tchaikovsky
"Sleeping Beauty: Panorama" - Peter Tchaikovsky
Felix Mendelssohn
"Auf Flugeln des Gesanges (On wings of song)" - Felix Mendelssohn
Leo Delibes
"Coppelia: Nocturne" - Leo Delibes
Antonin Dvorak
"Cypresses: My Dearest One" - Antonin Dvorak
Gabriel Faure
"After a Dream (Apres un Reve)" - Gabriel Faure
Pietro Mascagni
"Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo" - Pietro Mascagni
Lita Grier
"Renascence: Andante" - Lita Grier
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Eine kleine Nachtmusik: Romance" - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Johann Pachelbel
"Canon" - Johann Pachelbel
Amy Beach
"Berceuse (Lullaby)" - Amy Beach
Claude Debussy
"Petite Suite: En Bateau (Boating)" - Claude Debussy
Johann Sebastian Bach
ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)" - Johann Sebastian Bach
Cecile Chaminade
"Serenade" - Cecile Chaminade
Marcel Grandjany
"Aria in Classic Style" - Marcel Grandjany
Giacomo Puccini
"Adagetto" - Giacomo Puccini
Maria
"Sicilienne" - Maria
Charles Gounod
"Ave Maria" - Charles Gounod
Ludwig van Beethoven
"Romance No. 2" - Ludwig van Beethoven
Camille Saint
"Carnival of the Animals: The Swan" - Camille Saint
Ludwig Lebrun
"Oboe Concerto No. 2: 2nd movement" - Ludwig Lebrun
Jules Massenet
"Thais: Meditation" - Jules Massenet
Francisco Tarrega
"Lagrima" - Francisco Tarrega
Erik Satie
"Gymnopedie No. 1" - Erik Satie
John Rutter
"Five Meditations: Candlelight" - John Rutter
Johan Wikmanson
"String Quartet: 2nd movement" - Johan Wikmanson
Robert Schumann
"Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen): Dreaming (Traumerei)" - Robert Schumann
Peter Tchaikovsky
"Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana": Preghiera (Prayer)" - Peter Tchaikovsky
Engelbert Humperdinck
"Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer" - Engelbert Humperdinck
Wilhelm Stenhammar
"String Quartet No. 2: Adagio" - Wilhelm Stenhammar
Alexander Borodin
"Petite Suite: Reverie" - Alexander Borodin
Gabriel Faure
"Berceuse" - Gabriel Faure
Ernst Eichner
"Harp Concerto No. 1: 2nd movement" - Ernst Eichner
Halfdan Kjerulf
"Berceuse" - Halfdan Kjerulf
Johann Sebastian Bach
"Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String" - Johann Sebastian Bach
Linda Kaiser
"Lullabies for Earth Children: All the World is Sleeping" - Linda Kaiser
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Violin Concerto No. 3: 2nd movement" - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conradin Kreutzer
"Septet: 2nd movement" - Conradin Kreutzer
Carl Nielsen
"The Fog is Lifting" - Carl Nielsen
Bernard Herrmann
"The Snows of Kilimanjaro: Memory Waltz" - Bernard Herrmann
Carl Friedrich Abel
"Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement" - Carl Friedrich Abel
Dmitri Shostakovich
"The Gadfly: Romance" - Dmitri Shostakovich
Lucien Durosoir
"Berceuse (Lullaby)" - Lucien Durosoir
Franz Joseph Haydn
"String Quartet No. 37: 2nd movement" - Franz Joseph Haydn
Ned Rorem
"Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement" - Ned Rorem
Henriette Renie
"Contemplation" - Henriette Renie
Felix Mendelssohn
"Piano Quartet No. 2: Adagio" - Felix Mendelssohn
Ralph Vaughan Williams
"Eventide" - Ralph Vaughan Williams
Franz Benda
"Flute Concerto: 2nd movement" - Franz Benda
Franz Liszt
"Years of Pilgrimage: Au lac de Wallenstadt (At the Lake)" - Franz Liszt
Luigi Boccherini
"Symphony: 2nd movement" - Luigi Boccherini
John Rutter
"Lullaby for Pegi" - John Rutter
Traditional Irish
"Danny Boy" - Traditional Irish
Jean Sibelius
"Pelleas and Melisande: Pastorale" - Jean Sibelius
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Piano Sonata No. 17: 2nd movement" - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Claude Debussy
"Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)" - Claude Debussy
Selim Palmgren
"Nocturne "The Stars are Twinkling"" - Selim Palmgren
Franz Joseph Haydn
"String Quartet No. 28: 3rd movement" - Franz Joseph Haydn
Johann Sebastian Bach
"Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze" - Johann Sebastian Bach
Gabriel Faure
"Pavane" - Gabriel Faure
Edvard Grieg
"Holberg Suite: Sarabande" - Edvard Grieg
Giacomo Puccini
"Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro" - Giacomo Puccini
Roger Quilter
"Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal" - Roger Quilter
Gary Schocker
"Better than One: Drifting" - Gary Schocker
Roman Hoffstetter
"Serenade" - Roman Hoffstetter
Franz Schubert
Book 1: Standchen (Serenade)" - Franz Schubert
Federico Mompou
"Intimate Impressions: Pajaro triste" - Federico Mompou
Elias Parish
"Harp Concerto: 2nd movement" - Elias Parish
Edward Elgar
"Adagio Cantibile" - Edward Elgar
Niccolo Paganini
"Cantabile" - Niccolo Paganini
Franz Liszt
"Wiegenlied (Lullaby)" - Franz Liszt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Clarinet Concerto: 2nd movement" - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Claude Debussy
"Arabesque No. 1" - Claude Debussy
Johann Sebastian Bach
"Cantata No. 156: Arioso" - Johann Sebastian Bach
Antonio Salieri
"Flute and Oboe Concerto: 2nd movement" - Antonio Salieri
Leo Delibes
"Coppelia: Prayer" - Leo Delibes
Jean
"Harp Sonata No. 4: 2nd movement" - Jean