Playlist Houston Public Media Classical
RECENTLY PLAYED
Berlin Philharmonic
- Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": Rondo (Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
Hannes Laubin, trumpet
- Trumpet Concerto (Composer: Tomaso Albinoni)
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
- Fantasy on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano" (Composer: Franz Danzi)
North West German Philharmonic
- Overture (Composer: Robert Volkmann)
Minnesota Orchestra
- Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement (Composer: Antonin Dvorak)
Christopher O'Riley, piano
- Musette en rondeau (Composer: Jean
Serafin String Quartet
- Amazing Grace (Composer: Traditional)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
- Legends of the Fall: The Ludlows (Composer: James Horner)
Philharmonia Orchestra
- Symphonic Metamorphosis: March (Composer: Paul Hindemith)
Szeged Symphony Orchestra
- Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 (Composer: Franz Liszt)
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
- March (Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven)
Jan Lisiecki, piano
- Fantasy on Polish Airs (Composer: Frederic Chopin)
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
- Trumpet Concerto (Composer: Vincenzo Bellini)
Albrecht Mayer, English horn
- A Chloris (To Chloris) (Composer: Reynaldo Hahn)
City of London Sinfonia
- St. Paul's Suite (Composer: Gustav Holst)
London Chamber Orchestra
- Symphony No. 29 (Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)
Modern Mandolin Quartet
- Three Preludes (Composer: George Gershwin)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
- Symphony No. 6: 4th movement (Composer: Franz Schubert)
Alexander Rudin, cello
- Concertino for Two Cellos (Composer: Nikolaus Kraft)
Artur Rubinstein, piano
- Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise (Composer: Frederic Chopin)
Utah Symphony
- Symphony (Composer: Camille Saint
Laurel Zucker, flute
- Trio No. 3 "London" (Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn)
Christine Muhlbach, harp
- Aria in Classic Style (Composer: Marcel Grandjany)
National Chamber Players
- Czech Suite (Composer: Antonin Dvorak)
Viktoria Mullova, violin
- Concerto for violin and string orchestra (Composer: Felix Mendelssohn)
Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
- Fritiof Suite (Composer: Elfrida Andree)
Tafelmusik
- Symphony (Composer: Chevalier de Saint
Handel and Haydn Society
- Concerto Grosso No. 2 (Composer: George Frideric Handel)
Anne
- Sophie Mutter, violin
Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
- Eight Russian Folk Songs (Composer: Anatol Liadov)
Maurizio Pollini, piano
- Ballade No. 2 (Composer: Frederic Chopin)
Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Orchestra
- Five Arabesques (Composer: Alisson Kruusmaa)
Third Coast Percussion
- Death Wish (Composer: Gemma Peacocke)
Julia Kent, cello
- Last Hour Story (Composer: Julia Kent)
Pan Pacific Ensemble
- Kaylvi (Composer: Asha Srinivasan)
Gidon Kremer, violin
- This too shall pass (Composer: Raminta Serksnyte)
SWR Vocal Ensemble Stuttgart
- Three Poems by Fricis Barda: Prayer (Composer: Maija Einfelde)
Fifth House Ensemble
- Perpetual Spark (Composer: Alex Shapiro)
Duo Noire
- Four Haikus (Composer: Gity Razaz)
The Crossing
- To the Hands: Ever Ever Ever (Composer: Caroline Shaw)
Katherine Bormann, violin
- And the Moses Drowned (Composer: Mahdis Golzar Kashani)
Layale Chaker, violin
- Mkhammas Suite: Ya Fajr (Composer: Layale Chaker)
Sara Fraker, oboe
- Suite Bucolique (Composer: Hugo Godron)